Privacy Policy

Conduit Global (which is the trading name of Conduit Global Inc. – company number 5371866), 118 118 Money (which is the trading name of Madison CF UK Ltd – company number 08393840), and 118118 (which is the trading name of The Number UK Ltd – company number 04352737)are part of the kgb Group of companies.

 

Privacy Policies for each of the companies in the kgb Group are available on the “Useful Links” section of each of the companies’ careers pages.

 

Notice for all EU Citizens:

 

 “General Data Protection Regulations – Processing Summary

 

Conduit Global, 118 118 Money and 118118 are required to provide you with a summary of our processing of your personal data, please see below for details.

 

EXISTENCE OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING OR PROFILING

 

Conduit Global, 118 118 Money and 118118 does not use automated decision making or profiling with regard to staff (both current and past).

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

If your application is successful through to telephone screening or interview, and you are subsequently not selected for a role, we may store your personal data for a period of 3 years.  This enables our HR team to contact you should roles be advertised which meet your skills and experience in the future.  If you wish to be removed from our system, please contact dpo@118118money.com or dpo@conduitglobal.com .

 

Where you apply, but are not selected for telephone screening or interview, we will delete your data once the position is filled.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To enable us to process your application, we use systems from TribePad to post job positions, enable you to apply for those positions and track your progress through the recruitment processes. TribePad stores the application data in its secure data centre in the United Kingdom. Where you elect to receive communications from us via SMS, your contact details are processed by TextAnywhere who also store this data in the United Kingdom. Access to your personal data is restricted to those within Conduit Global or 118118 Money who have a need to process your data in line with the needs of their job role.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Right to rectification:

You are able to ask Conduit Global to correct any of the personal data we hold on your by contacting our Recruitment Team on recruitmentteam@conduituk.com .

You are able to ask 118 118 Money  or 118118 to correct any of the personal data we hold on your by contacting our Recruitment Team on tracey.james@118118.com.

 

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request for us to erase your data in instances where the data is no longer required to be retained for legal/regulatory purposes.

 

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your data in instances where the data is not being processed for the service of a live contract between yourself and any of the businesses in the kgb Group.

 

Right to object to processing:

If you feel that your personal data is being processed unfairly, you have the right to object to processing by contacting the Data Protection Officer at dpo@118118money.com or dpo@conduitglobal.com  .

 

Right to lodge a complaint:

If you are unsatisfied with how the kgb Group has managed your personal data on your behalf, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisor Authority.

 

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and they can be contacted via www.ico.org.uk

 

In the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commission, and they can be contacted via www.dataprotection.ie

 

In France this is the Commission Nationale de L’Informatique et des Libertés, and they can be contacted via www.cnil.fr

 

In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde, and they can be contacted via www.data-protection-authority.gv.at